Return2PLAi
0

WR · Green Bay Packers · week 7 · Sun Oct 25

Matthew Golden

  • TYPE Alpha receiver
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2025 · R1 P23
  • EXP 1 season
  • AGE under 25
  • DEPTH PR1
Call locked

Written and timestamped · not being published at the moment

As of week 7, Matthew Golden was a WR for GB, age 23.1, 1 season of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 2 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 83% of snaps; his line was 83.5 receiving yards a game, 9.5 targets a game and a 25.8% target share (Alpha receiver by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 15 games (postseason included) over 1 season. His injury history held 5 episodes (achilles 1, ankle 1, hip 1); the last was an achilles injury in 2025 week 19.

The full read

In short

Matthew Golden is a starter at punt returner for GB — 88% of the snaps in his best week of 6. This week he practised limited every day the report covers. His team has not listed him on the final report.

What the reports say

our calls for this week are for members

The reports, quoted

What was reportedSource
1“No pair of teammates has combined for more receiving yards than Christian Watson and Matthew Golden to this point in the season”Acme Packing Company · 2026-10-20
2“Matthew Golden (shoulder)”Green Bay Press-Gazette · 2026-10-21
3“Matthew Golden (shoulder), Jordon Riley (IR/Achilles), Benjamin St-Juste (hamstring), Lukas Van Ness (illness), Christian Watson (ankle) and Savion Williams (ankle) were limited participants in practice.”Green Bay Press-Gazette · 2026-10-22
4“Bo Melton (back) did not participate.”Green Bay Press-Gazette · 2026-10-22
5“Cisse is the only player in the group who dropped out against the Cowboys and did not return to action. Banks, Riley and St-Juste never suited up in the game to begin with.”Acme Packing Company · 2026-10-21

We have made a call on him this week

It is written down and timestamped, and it is not being published at the moment.

How our calls are checked

Our scale

NOT EXPECTEDUNLIKELYCOIN FLIPLIKELYEXPECTED

Where he sits on this scale is published with the call.

Practice this week

FriThu
LPdated Fri Oct 23LPdated Fri Oct 23

Shape of the week: steady. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game84 range 21–123

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Targets / game9.5 range 6.0–13

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Target share25.8% range 21–33

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Snap share83.2% range 77–88

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 82%wk 1
  2. 86%wk 2
  3. 82%wk 3
  4. 88%wk 4
  5. 77%wk 5
  6. 84%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 7shoulder1—
2025 · wk 19achilles1—
2025 · wk 13wrist4Questionable
2025 · wk 8hip1Questionable
2025 · wk 7shoulder4Questionable
2025 · wk 2ankle1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 6 episodes · 12 weeks on a report · same site more than once: shoulder ×2

  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status. One that began after week 18 is in the table above and not drawn here.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7locked

Season on him: no call of ours graded yet. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Zaire FranklinLBDNPteam's wordOut
Micah ParsonsLBUNKteam's word—
Jordon RileyDTLTDteam's wordQuestionable
Luke MusgraveTEUNKteam's word—
Collin OliverLBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR2 · 83% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game83.5 receiving yards · 9.5 targets · 25.8% target share
TypeAlpha receiver
Career1 season · 15 games before 2026
Injuries5 episodes · last: achilles, 2025 wk 19
Bioage 23.1 · 1 season' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at punt returner — 88% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at punt returner
Snaps played83% a week on average over 6 weeks, 88% at his highest, 3% on special teams
Build5 ft 11 in · 191 lb
CollegeTexas; Houston
Drafted2025, round 1 pick 23, by GB
Ageunder 25 at the season's start
Experience1 season