Return2PLAi
2

WR · Tampa Bay Buccaneers · week 7 vs Carolina Panthers · Sun Oct 25 · 1:00 PM ET

Emeka Egbuka

  • TYPE Alpha receiver
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2025 · R1 P19
  • EXP 1 season
  • AGE under 25
  • DEPTH WR1

As of week 7, Emeka Egbuka was a WR for TB, age 23.9, 1 season of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 86% of snaps; his line was 40 receiving yards a game, 8.2 targets a game and a 26.2% target share (Alpha receiver by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 17 games (postseason included) over 1 season. His injury history held 4 episodes (hamstring 1, hip 1, illness 1); the last was a toe injury in 2026 week 1.

The full read

In short

Emeka Egbuka is a starter at wide receiver for TB — 94% of the snaps in his best week of 6. He has a concussion injury. His team has listed him Out.

What the reports say

our calls for this week are for members

The reports, quoted

What was reportedSource
1“WR Emeka Egbuka (concussion/foot) - DNP (Wed.), DNP (Thurs.), LP (Friday) Game Status: Out”Tampa Bay Buccaneers · 2026-10-23
2“Emeka Egbuka (concussion/foot), Luke Goedeke (calf) and Antoine Winfield Jr. (rib) were ruled out”Tampa Bay Buccaneers · 2026-10-23
3“Emeka Egbuka (concussion/foot), Chris Godwin Jr. (rest), Luke Goedeke (calf) and Christian Rozeboom (finger) did not participate in practice”Tampa Bay Buccaneers · 2026-10-22
4“Luke Goedeke (calf), Emeka Egbuka (concussion/foot) and Christian Rozeboom (finger) did not participate in practice”Tampa Bay Buccaneers · 2026-10-21

His team's word: Out

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's own word, restated.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game40 range 13–63

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game8.2 range 4.0–16

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Target share26.2% range 15–39

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Snap share85.8% range 74–94

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 86%wk 1
  2. 86%wk 2
  3. 74%wk 3
  4. 94%wk 4
  5. 89%wk 5
  6. 86%wk 6

Missed while on the injury report

SeasonWeeks on the reportMissed while listed
202610

Only the weeks he was on the injury report with a recorded result — not every game of his career.

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 7concussion1Out
2026 · wk 1toe1—
2025 · wk 12illness1—
2025 · wk 7hamstring2Questionable
2025 · wk 3hip1Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 5 episodes · 6 weeks on a report

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Christian RozeboomLBDNPteam's word—
Antoine Winfield Jr.SLTDteam's wordOut
Luke GoedekeTLTDteam's wordOut
Josh HayesDBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR1 · 86% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game40 receiving yards · 8.2 targets · 26.2% target share
TypeAlpha receiver
Career1 season · 17 games before 2026
Injuries4 episodes · last: toe, 2026 wk 1
Bioage 23.9 · 1 season' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at wide receiver — 94% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at wide receiver
Snaps played86% a week on average over 6 weeks, 94% at his highest
Build6 ft 1 in · 205 lb
CollegeOhio State
Drafted2025, round 1 pick 19, by TB
Ageunder 25 at the season's start
Experience1 season

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.