Return2PLAi
84

TE · Indianapolis Colts · week 7 vs Minnesota Vikings · Sun Oct 25 · 1:00 PM ET

Tyler Warren

  • TYPE Receiving TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2025 · R1 P14
  • EXP 1 season
  • AGE under 25
  • DEPTH TE1

As of week 7, Tyler Warren was a TE for IND, age 24.3, 1 season of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 5 games on 91% of snaps; his line was 42.6 receiving yards a game, 7.2 targets a game and a 21.7% target share (Receiving TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 17 games (postseason included) over 1 season. His injury history held 2 episodes (illness 1, toe 1); the last was an illness injury in 2025 week 13.

The full read

In short

Tyler Warren is a starter at tight end for IND — 94% of the snaps in his best week of 5. He has a groin injury. His team named him inactive in week 6. This week he did not practise every day the report covers. His team has listed him Out. We called him PLAY in week 6 and he did not play.

What the reports say

our calls for this week are for members

The reports, quoted

What was reportedSource
1“The Colts have ruled out cornerback Sauce Gardner, tight end Tyler Warren, and receiver Anthony Gould for Sunday's game.”IndyStar · 2026-10-23
2“The most significant are starting cornerback Sauce Gardner and starting tight end Tyler Warren, both of whom are out”Daily Norseman · 2026-10-24
3“Tight end Tyler Warren (groin), cornerback Sauce Gardner (calf), wide receiver Anthony Gould (concussion) and punter Rigoberto Sanchez (foot) all remained sidelined.”Indianapolis Colts · 2026-10-22
4“starters Sauce Gardner, Tyler Warren, and Rigoberto Sanchez did not practice for a second straight day on Thursday”Daily Norseman · 2026-10-23
5“Warren looks set to miss this weeks game with the groin injury”Stampede Blue · 2026-10-22

His team's word: Out

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's own word, restated.

Practice this week

ThuWed
DNPdated Thu Oct 22DNPdated Thu Oct 22

Shape of the week: steady. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game43 range 13–83

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

  • Targets / game7.2 range 5.0–10

    wk 1–5 · 5 games · above most of his peers

  • Target share21.7% range 17–29

    wk 1–5 · 5 games · above most of his peers

  • Snap share91.0% range 85–94

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 93%wk 1
  2. 89%wk 2
  3. 94%wk 3
  4. 85%wk 4
  5. 94%wk 5

Missed while on the injury report

SeasonWeeks on the reportMissed while listed
202611

Only the weeks he was on the injury report with a recorded result — not every game of his career.

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 6groin2Out
2025 · wk 13illness1Questionable
2025 · wk 3toe1Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 3 episodes · 4 weeks on a report

  • ruled out
  • questionable

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 6PLAY 73% ✗ missafter his team's announcement; did not play

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Sauce GardnerCBDNPteam's wordOut
Alec PierceWRUNKteam's word—
Micheal ClemonsDEUNKteam's word—
Anthony GouldWRDNPteam's wordOut
CJ AllenLBDNPteam's wordOut

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE1 · 91% snaps
Season2026 · 5 games through wk 6
Per game42.6 receiving yards · 7.2 targets · 21.7% target share
TypeReceiving TE
Career1 season · 17 games before 2026
Injuries2 episodes · last: illness, 2025 wk 13
Bioage 24.3 · 1 season' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 94% of the snaps in his best week of 5
Listed on the depth chartfirst at tight end
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played91% a week on average over 5 weeks, 94% at his highest
Build6 ft 6 in · 256 lb
CollegePenn State
Drafted2025, round 1 pick 14, by IND
Ageunder 25 at the season's start
Experience1 season

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
6LTD73%PLAYafter his team's announcementno

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

Named inactive in week 6

The team's own list. We held it before kickoff, so it could have informed a call. Matched to him by his player id.