Return2PLAi
10

WR · Baltimore Ravens · week 7

LaJohntay Wester

  • TYPE Possession receiver
  • ROLE in the rotation
  • CLASS 2025 · R6 P203
  • EXP 1 season
  • AGE under 25
  • DEPTH PR1

As of week 7, LaJohntay Wester was a WR for BAL, age 24.4, 1 season of experience, drafted in round 6. In 2026 through week 6 he had played 6 games on 18% of snaps; his line was 4.8 receiving yards a game, 0.7 targets a game and a 2.5% target share (Possession receiver by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 17 games (postseason included) over 1 season. No injury episode was on file.

The full read

In short

LaJohntay Wester is in the rotation at punt returner for BAL — 53% of the snaps in his best week of 6. He left last week's game. Of players in that position who did play the following week, 45% took under 70% of their usual snaps. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game4.8 range 0.0–15

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game0.7 range 0.0–2.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share2.5% range 0–8

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share17.8% range 0–53

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 29%wk 1
  2. 53%wk 2
  3. 17%wk 3
  4. 3%wk 4
  5. 0%wk 5
  6. 5%wk 6

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Lamar JacksonQBLTDteam's wordOut
Jaylinn HawkinsSDNPteam's wordOut
Tavius RobinsonLBDNPteam's wordOut
T.J. TampaCBLTDteam's wordDoubtful
Bilhal KoneCBUNKteam's word—
Adam RandallRBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR5 · 18% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game4.8 receiving yards · 0.7 targets · 2.5% target share
TypePossession receiver
Career1 season · 17 games before 2026
Injuriesnone on file
Bioage 24.4 · 1 season' experience · drafted round 6

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolein the rotation at punt returner — 53% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at punt returner
Last weekHe left last week's game — far below his usual share
Snaps played18% a week on average over 6 weeks, 53% at his highest, 31% on special teams
Build5 ft 9 in · 180 lb
CollegeColorado; Florida Atlantic
Drafted2025, round 6 pick 203, by BAL
Ageunder 25 at the season's start
Experience1 season

What this page does not show

his previous injuries; the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.