Return2PLAi
6

WR · Miami Dolphins · week 7

Malik Washington

  • TYPE Alpha receiver
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2024 · R6 P184
  • EXP 2 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH WR1

As of week 7, Malik Washington was a WR for MIA, age 25.9, 2 seasons of experience, drafted in round 6. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 5 games on 85% of snaps; his line was 52.4 receiving yards a game, 7.2 targets a game and a 28.1% target share (Alpha receiver by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 31 games (postseason included) over 2 seasons. His injury history held 4 episodes (knee 2, hand 1, quad 1), 1 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 9.

The full read

In short

Malik Washington is a starter at wide receiver for MIA — 98% of the snaps in his best week of 5. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game52 range 43–67

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

  • Targets / game7.2 range 5.0–10

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

  • Target share28.1% range 22–31

    wk 1–5 · 5 games · above most of his peers

  • Snap share84.8% range 73–98

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 98%wk 1
  2. 73%wk 2
  3. 86%wk 3
  4. 87%wk 4
  5. 80%wk 5

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 9knee1—
2025 · wk 3hand1—
2024 · wk 17knee1—
2024 · wk 1quad5Out

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 4 episodes · 8 weeks on a report · same site more than once: knee ×2

  • ruled out
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Ronnie HarrisonLBUNKteam's word—
Cole TurnerTEUNKteam's word—
Darrell Baker Jr.CBUNKteam's word—
Reese TaylorCBDNPteam's wordOut
De'Von AchaneRBUNKteam's word—
Storm DuckCBUNKteam's word—
Rene KongaDEUNKteam's word—
Trey MooreLBUNKteam's word—
Kyle LouisSFULLteam's wordQuestionable

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR1 · 85% snaps
Season2026 · 5 games through wk 6
Per game52.4 receiving yards · 7.2 targets · 28.1% target share
TypeAlpha receiver
Career2 seasons · 31 games before 2026
Injuries4 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 9
Bioage 25.9 · 2 seasons' experience · drafted round 6

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at wide receiver — 98% of the snaps in his best week of 5
Listed on the depth chartfirst at wide receiver
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played85% a week on average over 5 weeks, 98% at his highest, 24% on special teams
Build5 ft 8 in · 192 lb
CollegeVirginia; Northwestern
Drafted2024, round 6 pick 184, by MIA
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience2 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.