Return2PLAi
84

TE · New York Giants · week 7 · Sun Oct 25

Theo Johnson

  • TYPE Blocking TE
  • ROLE in the rotation
  • CLASS 2024 · R4 P107
  • EXP 2 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH TE2
Call locked

Written and timestamped · not being published at the moment

As of week 7, Theo Johnson was a TE for NYG, age 25.5, 2 seasons of experience, drafted in round 4. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 2 on his club's depth chart; he had played 5 games on 34% of snaps; his line was 13.8 receiving yards a game, 2.2 targets a game and a 6.3% target share (Blocking TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 27 games (postseason included) over 2 seasons. His injury history held 7 episodes (shoulder 2, toe 2, back 1), 1 of them reaching OUT, 2 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a shoulder injury in 2026 week 1.

The full read

In short

Theo Johnson is in the rotation at tight end for NYG — 48% of the snaps in his best week of 5. His team named him inactive in week 6. This week he practised limited every day the report covers. His team has listed him Doubtful. We called him PLAY in week 6 and he did not play.

We have made a call on him this week

It is written down and timestamped, and it is not being published at the moment.

How our calls are checked

Our scale

NOT EXPECTEDUNLIKELYCOIN FLIPLIKELYEXPECTED

Where he sits on this scale is published with the call.

Practice this week

ThuWed
LPdated Wed Oct 21LPdated Wed Oct 21

Shape of the week: steady. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game14 range 0.0–35

    wk 1–5 · 4 games

  • Targets / game2.3 range 1.0–4.0

    wk 1–5 · 4 games

  • Target share6.3% range 3–13

    wk 1–5 · 4 games

  • Snap share34.4% range 17–48

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 46%wk 1
  2. 28%wk 2
  3. 17%wk 3
  4. 33%wk 4
  5. 48%wk 5

Missed while on the injury report

SeasonWeeks on the reportMissed while listed
202621

Only the weeks he was on the injury report with a recorded result — not every game of his career.

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 6neck2Out
2026 · wk 1shoulder1—
2025 · wk 17illness2Out
2025 · wk 15toe1—
2025 · wk 10shoulder1—
2025 · wk 4toe1—
2024 · wk 12back2—
2024 · wk 10knee1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 8 episodes · 11 weeks on a report · same site more than once: shoulder ×2

  • ruled out
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 6PLAY 89% ✗ missbefore his team said anything; did not play
Wk 7locked

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Tremaine EdmundsLBDNPteam's wordOut
Paulson AdeboCBLTDteam's wordQuestionable
Greg Newsome IICBDNPteam's wordOut
Jevon HollandSLTDteam's wordOut
Korie BlackCBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE2 · 34% snaps
Season2026 · 5 games through wk 6
Per game13.8 receiving yards · 2.2 targets · 6.3% target share
TypeBlocking TE
Career2 seasons · 27 games before 2026
Injuries7 episodes · last: shoulder, 2026 wk 1
Bioage 25.5 · 2 seasons' experience · drafted round 4

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolein the rotation at tight end — 48% of the snaps in his best week of 5
Listed on the depth chartsecond at tight end
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played34% a week on average over 5 weeks, 48% at his highest, 53% on special teams
Build6 ft 6 in · 264 lb
CollegePenn State
Drafted2024, round 4 pick 107, by NYG
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience2 seasons

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
6LTD89%PLAYbefore his team said anythingno

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

Named inactive in week 6

The team's own list. We held it before kickoff, so it could have informed a call. Matched to him by his player id.