Return2PLAi
87

TE · Detroit Lions · week 7

Sam LaPorta

  • TYPE Receiving TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2023 · R2 P34
  • EXP 3 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH TE1

As of week 7, Sam LaPorta was a TE for DET, age 25.6, 3 seasons of experience, drafted in round 2. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 5 games on 88% of snaps; his line was 63.2 receiving yards a game, 7.4 targets a game and a 19.7% target share (Receiving TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 46 games (postseason included) over 3 seasons with 1 Pro Bowl and 1 second-team All-Pro. His injury history held 6 episodes (ankle 2, back 1, calf 1), 2 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a back injury in 2025 week 11.

The full read

In short

Sam LaPorta is a starter at tight end for DET — 98% of the snaps in his best week of 5. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game63 range 44–88

    wk 1–5 · 5 games · above most of his peers

  • Targets / game7.4 range 4.0–13

    wk 1–5 · 5 games · above most of his peers

  • Target share19.7% range 13–25

    wk 1–5 · 5 games · above most of his peers

  • Snap share87.8% range 79–98

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 81%wk 1
  2. 98%wk 2
  3. 92%wk 3
  4. 79%wk 4
  5. 89%wk 5

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 11back1Out
2024 · wk 11shoulder2Out
2024 · wk 4ankle1—
2023 · wk 19knee1Questionable
2023 · wk 18ankle1—
2023 · wk 6calf2Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 6 episodes · 8 weeks on a report · same site more than once: ankle ×2

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status. One that began after week 18 is in the table above and not drawn here.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Avonte MaddoxFSUNKteam's word—
Tom KennedyWRUNKteam's word—
Devin WhiteLBUNKteam's word—
Ben BartchOTUNKteam's word—
Payton TurnerDEUNKteam's word—
Isiah PachecoRBUNKteam's word—
Damone ClarkLBUNKteam's word—
Cade MaysCFULLteam's wordQuestionable
Kerby JosephSAFUNKteam's word—
Brian BranchSFULLteam's wordQuestionable
Giovanni ManuOLUNKteam's word—
Thomas HarperSAFUNKteam's word—
Kendrick LawWRUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE1 · 88% snaps
Season2026 · 5 games through wk 6
Per game63.2 receiving yards · 7.4 targets · 19.7% target share
TypeReceiving TE
Career3 seasons · 46 games before 2026
Honors1× Pro Bowl · 1× second-team All-Pro
Injuries6 episodes · last: back, 2025 wk 11
Bioage 25.6 · 3 seasons' experience · drafted round 2

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 98% of the snaps in his best week of 5
Listed on the depth chartfirst at tight end
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played88% a week on average over 5 weeks, 98% at his highest
Build6 ft 3 in · 245 lb
CollegeIowa
Drafted2023, round 2 pick 34, by DET
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience3 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.