Return2PLAi
86

TE · Buffalo Bills · week 7

Dalton Kincaid

  • TYPE Receiving TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2023 · R1 P25
  • EXP 3 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH TE1

As of week 7, Dalton Kincaid was a TE for BUF, age 26.9, 3 seasons of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 68% of snaps; his line was 52.5 receiving yards a game, 4.8 targets a game and a 18.1% target share (Receiving TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 48 games (postseason included) over 3 seasons. His injury history held 8 episodes (knee 2, abdomen 1, collarbone 1), 2 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 20.

The full read

In short

Dalton Kincaid is a starter at tight end for BUF — 72% of the snaps in his best week of 6. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game53 range 7.0–130

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Targets / game4.8 range 2.0–8.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share18.1% range 7–29

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share67.7% range 59–72

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 72%wk 1
  2. 66%wk 2
  3. 67%wk 3
  4. 59%wk 4
  5. 70%wk 5
  6. 72%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 15knee6Questionable
2025 · wk 11hamstring4Out
2025 · wk 6abdomen2Questionable
2024 · wk 10knee11Out
2024 · wk 7collarbone3—
2023 · wk 16shoulder1—
2023 · wk 14hand2—
2023 · wk 6concussion2Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 8 episodes · 31 weeks on a report · same site more than once: knee ×2

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE1 · 68% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game52.5 receiving yards · 4.8 targets · 18.1% target share
TypeReceiving TE
Career3 seasons · 48 games before 2026
Injuries8 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 20
Bioage 26.9 · 3 seasons' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 72% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at tight end
Snaps played68% a week on average over 6 weeks, 72% at his highest
Build6 ft 3 in · 246 lb
CollegeUtah; Univ of California-San Diego
Drafted2023, round 1 pick 25, by BUF
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience3 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week; the rest of his team's report.