Return2PLAi
88

TE · Tampa Bay Buccaneers · week 7

Cade Otton

  • TYPE Receiving TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2022 · R4 P106
  • EXP 4 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH TE1

As of week 7, Cade Otton was a TE for TB, age 27.4, 4 seasons of experience, drafted in round 4. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 95% of snaps; his line was 31 receiving yards a game, 4.8 targets a game and a 15.5% target share (Receiving TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 67 games (postseason included) over 4 seasons. His injury history held 4 episodes (knee 2, groin 1, quad 1), 1 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 16.

The full read

In short

Cade Otton is a starter at tight end for TB — 100% of the snaps in his best week of 6. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game31 range 4.0–56

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game4.8 range 2.0–6.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share15.5% range 5–23

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share94.7% range 89–100

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 98%wk 1
  2. 89%wk 2
  3. 94%wk 3
  4. 95%wk 4
  5. 92%wk 5
  6. 100%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 15knee2Doubtful
2025 · wk 1groin1—
2024 · wk 16knee4Out
2022 · wk 17quad1—
2022 · wk 3Not injury related1Doubtful

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 5 episodes · 9 weeks on a report · same site more than once: knee ×2

  • ruled out
  • doubtful
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Christian RozeboomLBDNPteam's word—
Antoine Winfield Jr.SLTDteam's wordOut
Luke GoedekeTLTDteam's wordOut
Josh HayesDBUNKteam's word—
Emeka EgbukaWRLTDteam's wordOut

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE1 · 95% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game31 receiving yards · 4.8 targets · 15.5% target share
TypeReceiving TE
Career4 seasons · 67 games before 2026
Injuries4 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 16
Bioage 27.4 · 4 seasons' experience · drafted round 4

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 100% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at tight end
Snaps played95% a week on average over 6 weeks, 100% at his highest, 1% on special teams
Build6 ft 5 in · 247 lb
CollegeWashington
Drafted2022, round 4 pick 106, by TB
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience4 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.