Return2PLAi
9

WR · Green Bay Packers · week 7 · Sun Oct 25

Christian Watson

  • TYPE Deep threat
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2022 · R2 P34
  • EXP 4 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH WR1
Call locked

Written and timestamped · not being published at the moment

As of week 7, Christian Watson was a WR for GB, age 27.3, 4 seasons of experience, drafted in round 2. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 80% of snaps; his line was 89.7 receiving yards a game, 8 targets a game and a 21.7% target share (Deep threat by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 51 games (postseason included) over 4 seasons. His injury history held 15 episodes (knee 4, hamstring 3, ankle 2), 5 of them reaching OUT, 7 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a shoulder injury in 2025 week 17.

The full read

In short

Christian Watson is a starter at wide receiver for GB — 90% of the snaps in his best week of 6. This week he practised limited every day the report covers. His team has not listed him on the final report.

What the reports say

our calls for this week are for members

The reports, quoted

What was reportedSource
1“Christian Watson (ankle) and Savion Williams (ankle) would've been limited participants.”Green Bay Press-Gazette · 2026-10-21
2“Bo Melton (back) did not participate.”Green Bay Press-Gazette · 2026-10-22
3“Packers wide receiver Bo Melton was the lone player held out of practice.”Green Bay Press-Gazette · 2026-10-22
4“Cisse is the only player in the group who dropped out against the Cowboys and did not return to action. Banks, Riley and St-Juste never suited up in the game to begin with.”Acme Packing Company · 2026-10-21

We have made a call on him this week

It is written down and timestamped, and it is not being published at the moment.

How our calls are checked

Our scale

NOT EXPECTEDUNLIKELYCOIN FLIPLIKELYEXPECTED

Where he sits on this scale is published with the call.

Practice this week

FriThu
LPdated Fri Oct 23LPdated Fri Oct 23

Shape of the week: steady. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game90 range 41–147

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Targets / game8.0 range 3.0–11

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share21.7% range 10–38

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share80.3% range 68–90

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 76%wk 1
  2. 90%wk 2
  3. 80%wk 3
  4. 68%wk 4
  5. 80%wk 5
  6. 88%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 7ankle1—
2025 · wk 17shoulder1Questionable
2025 · wk 16chest1Questionable
2025 · wk 6knee8Out
2024 · wk 17knee3Out
2024 · wk 5ankle4Doubtful
2023 · wk 14hamstring6Out
2023 · wk 11shoulder2—
2023 · wk 10back1—
2023 · wk 8knee1—
2023 · wk 1hamstring5Out
2022 · wk 17hip2Questionable
2022 · wk 11ankle1—
2022 · wk 9concussion2Questionable
2022 · wk 3hamstring5Out
2022 · wk 1knee1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 16 episodes · 44 weeks on a report · same site more than once: knee ×4

  • ruled out
  • doubtful
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7locked

Season on him: no call of ours graded yet. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Zaire FranklinLBDNPteam's wordOut
Micah ParsonsLBUNKteam's word—
Jordon RileyDTLTDteam's wordQuestionable
Luke MusgraveTEUNKteam's word—
Collin OliverLBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR1 · 80% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game89.7 receiving yards · 8 targets · 21.7% target share
TypeDeep threat
Career4 seasons · 51 games before 2026
Injuries15 episodes · last: shoulder, 2025 wk 17
Bioage 27.3 · 4 seasons' experience · drafted round 2

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at wide receiver — 90% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at wide receiver
Snaps played80% a week on average over 6 weeks, 90% at his highest, 1% on special teams
Build6 ft 4 in · 215 lb
CollegeNorth Dakota State
Drafted2022, round 2 pick 34, by GB
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience4 seasons