Return2PLAi
9

WR · Dallas Cowboys · week 7 vs Philadelphia Eagles · Mon Oct 26 · 8:15 PM ET

KaVontae Turpin

  • TYPE Possession receiver
  • ROLE in the rotation
  • EXP 4 seasons
  • AGE 29-31
  • DEPTH PR1

As of week 7, KaVontae Turpin was a WR for DAL, age 30.1, 4 seasons of experience. In 2026 through week 6 he had played 6 games on 15% of snaps; his line was 6.5 receiving yards a game, 1.2 targets a game and a 3.1% target share (Possession receiver by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 68 games (postseason included) over 4 seasons with 2 Pro Bowls, 1 first-team All-Pro and 1 second-team All-Pro. His injury history held 7 episodes (shoulder 2, ankle 1, chest 1), 1 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a shoulder injury in 2025 week 18.

The full read

In short

KaVontae Turpin is in the rotation at punt returner for DAL — 40% of the snaps in his best week of 6. He has a ribs injury. He left last week's game. Of players in that position who did play the following week, 45% took under 70% of their usual snaps. This week he did not practise. His team has listed him Out.

What the reports say

our calls for this week are for members

The reports, quoted

What was reportedSource
1“KaVontae Turpin (ribs) is tracking to miss Monday's game. He left last week's game, and it looks like the Cowboys will have to seek alternatives to handle return duties. He did not practice today.”Blogging The Boys · 2026-10-23
2“wide receiver KaVontae Turpin (ribs), and linebacker Dee Winters (calf) remained out of practice”Pro Football Talk · 2026-10-23
3“the team will issue their final injury report for that game on Saturday”Pro Football Talk · 2026-10-23
4“KaVontae Turpin (ribs) also did not practice Thursday”Blogging The Boys · 2026-10-22

His team's word: Out

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's own word, restated.

Practice this week

Thu
DNPdated Fri Oct 23

Shape of the week: single reading. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game6.5 range 0.0–22

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game1.2 range 0.0–4.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share3.1% range 0–10

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share14.8% range 0–40

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 14%wk 1
  2. 9%wk 2
  3. 16%wk 3
  4. 10%wk 4
  5. 40%wk 5
  6. 0%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 7chest1—
2025 · wk 13shoulder4—
2025 · wk 5foot3Out
2025 · wk 3neck1—
2023 · wk 10shoulder3Questionable
2023 · wk 6ankle1—
2022 · wk 18illness1Questionable
2022 · wk 10chest1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 8 episodes · 15 weeks on a report · same site more than once: chest ×2

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
P.J. LockeSLTDteam's wordQuestionable
Dee WintersLBDNPteam's wordOut
Marist LiufauLBFULLteam's wordQuestionable
Drew SheltonTDNPteam's wordOut

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR4 · 15% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game6.5 receiving yards · 1.2 targets · 3.1% target share
TypePossession receiver
Career4 seasons · 68 games before 2026
Honors2× Pro Bowl · 1× first-team All-Pro · 1× second-team All-Pro
Injuries7 episodes · last: shoulder, 2025 wk 18
Bioage 30.1 · 4 seasons' experience

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolein the rotation at punt returner — 40% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at punt returner
Last weekHe left last week's game — far below his usual share
Snaps played15% a week on average over 6 weeks, 40% at his highest, 27% on special teams
Build5 ft 7 in · 158 lb
CollegeTCU
Draftedundrafted
Age29-31 at the season's start
Experience4 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.