Return2PLAi
5

WR · New York Jets · week 7

Garrett Wilson

  • TYPE Alpha receiver
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2022 · R1 P10
  • EXP 4 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH WR1

As of week 7, Garrett Wilson was a WR for NYJ, age 26.1, 4 seasons of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 91% of snaps; his line was 69.7 receiving yards a game, 8 targets a game and a 28.6% target share (Alpha receiver by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 58 games (postseason included) over 4 seasons. His injury history held 2 episodes (arm 1, knee 1), 1 of them reaching OUT; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 11.

The full read

In short

Garrett Wilson is a starter at wide receiver for NYJ — 100% of the snaps in his best week of 6. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game70 range 27–107

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game8.0 range 4.0–13

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share28.6% range 19–38

    wk 1–6 · 6 games · above most of his peers

  • Snap share91.3% range 75–100

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 75%wk 1
  2. 88%wk 2
  3. 94%wk 3
  4. 100%wk 4
  5. 93%wk 5
  6. 98%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 7knee4Out
2023 · wk 11arm2Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 2 episodes · 6 weeks on a report

  • ruled out
  • questionable

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Joseph OssaiDEDNPteam's wordOut
Marcelino McCrary-BallLBUNKteam's word—
Max MitchellTDNPteam's wordOut
Francisco MauigoaLBDNPteam's wordOut
Tyler BaronDEUNKteam's word—
Anez CooperGUNKteam's word—
VJ PayneSAFUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR1 · 91% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game69.7 receiving yards · 8 targets · 28.6% target share
TypeAlpha receiver
Career4 seasons · 58 games before 2026
Injuries2 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 11
Bioage 26.1 · 4 seasons' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at wide receiver — 100% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at wide receiver
Snaps played91% a week on average over 6 weeks, 100% at his highest, 1% on special teams
Build6 ft 0 in · 183 lb
CollegeOhio State
Drafted2022, round 1 pick 10, by NYJ
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience4 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.