Return2PLAi
89

TE · Arizona Cardinals · week 7 vs Los Angeles Rams · Sun Oct 18 · 4:05 PM ET

Hunter Long

  • TYPE Blocking TE
  • ROLE in the rotation
  • CLASS 2021 · R3 P81
  • EXP 5 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH TE5

As of week 7, Hunter Long was a TE for ARI, age 28, 5 seasons of experience, drafted in round 3. In 2026 through week 6 he had played 4 games on 32% of snaps; his line was 3.8 receiving yards a game, 0.5 targets a game and a 1.2% target share (Blocking TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 49 games (postseason included) over 5 seasons. His injury history held 9 episodes (ankle 2, concussion 1, hamstring 1), 4 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 13.

The full read

In short

Hunter Long is in the rotation at tight end for ARI — 35% of the snaps in his best week of 4. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report.

His team's own announcement

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended).

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game3.8 range 0.0–10

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

  • Targets / game0.5 range 0.0–1.0

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

  • Target share1.2% range 0–3

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

  • Snap share32.3% range 30–35

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 35%wk 1
  2. 30%wk 2
  3. 34%wk 3
  4. 30%wk 4

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 13knee1—
2025 · wk 10hip3Out
2025 · wk 3ankle1—
2024 · wk 19quad1—
2023 · wk 8hamstring3Out
2023 · wk 1thigh1Questionable
2022 · wk 10concussion2Out
2022 · wk 2ankle4Out
2021 · wk 15illness1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 9 episodes · 17 weeks on a report · same site more than once: ankle ×2

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status. One that began after week 18 is in the table above and not drawn here.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 6not ourshis club's word, restated; did not play

Season on him: no call of ours graded yet. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
James ConnerRBUNKteam's word—
Andrew WingardSDNPteam's wordOut
Zachary CarterDTUNKteam's word—
Jon Gaines IIGDNPteam's wordOut
Tip ReimanTEUNKteam's word—
Walter NolenDTDNPteam's wordOut
Jeremiyah LoveRBDNPteam's wordOut

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE5 · 32% snaps
Season2026 · 4 games through wk 6
Per game3.8 receiving yards · 0.5 targets · 1.2% target share
TypeBlocking TE
Career5 seasons · 49 games before 2026
Injuries9 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 13
Bioage 28 · 5 seasons' experience · drafted round 3

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolein the rotation at tight end — 35% of the snaps in his best week of 4
Listed on the depth chartnumber 5 at tight end
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played32% a week on average over 4 weeks, 35% at his highest, 53% on special teams
Build6 ft 5 in · 253 lb
CollegeBoston College
Drafted2021, round 3 pick 81, by MIA
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience5 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
6UNK—his team's wordhis team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended)no

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.