Return2PLAi
8

TE · Atlanta Falcons · week 7

Kyle Pitts

  • TYPE Blocking TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2021 · R1 P4
  • EXP 5 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH TE1

As of week 7, Kyle Pitts was a TE for ATL, age 25.9, 5 seasons of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 59% of snaps; his line was 28.2 receiving yards a game, 3.7 targets a game and a 13.7% target share (Blocking TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 78 games (postseason included) over 5 seasons with 1 Pro Bowl and 1 second-team All-Pro. His injury history held 7 episodes (hamstring 4, ankle 1, knee 1), 1 of them reaching OUT, 3 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 18.

The full read

In short

Kyle Pitts is a starter at tight end for ATL — 78% of the snaps in his best week of 6. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game28 range 0.0–60

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game3.7 range 1.0–7.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share13.7% range 5–21

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share59.3% range 38–78

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 63%wk 1
  2. 38%wk 2
  3. 59%wk 3
  4. 51%wk 4
  5. 67%wk 5
  6. 78%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 15knee4Questionable
2025 · wk 9ankle1—
2025 · wk 3toe2—
2024 · wk 10hamstring1—
2024 · wk 1hamstring1—
2023 · wk 10Not injury related1—
2022 · wk 5hamstring2Out
2021 · wk 18hamstring1Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 8 episodes · 13 weeks on a report · same site more than once: hamstring ×4

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
A.J. TerrellCBFULLteam's wordQuestionable
Divine DeabloLBDNPteam's wordOut
Brian RobinsonRBDNPteam's wordOut
JD BertrandLBUNKteam's word—
Michael JerrellTDNPteam's wordOut
Billy Bowman Jr.CBDNPteam's wordOut
Beaux CollinsWRFULLteam's wordOut
Cameron WilliamsTLTDteam's wordOut
Anterio ThompsonDTUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE1 · 59% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game28.2 receiving yards · 3.7 targets · 13.7% target share
TypeBlocking TE
Career5 seasons · 78 games before 2026
Honors1× Pro Bowl · 1× second-team All-Pro
Injuries7 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 18
Bioage 25.9 · 5 seasons' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 78% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at tight end
Snaps played59% a week on average over 6 weeks, 78% at his highest
Build6 ft 6 in · 250 lb
CollegeFlorida
Drafted2021, round 1 pick 4, by ATL
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience5 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.