Return2PLAi
87

TE · Minnesota Vikings · week 7 · Sun Oct 25

T.J. Hockenson

  • TYPE Receiving TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2019 · R1 P8
  • EXP 7 seasons
  • AGE 29-31
  • DEPTH TE1
Call locked

Written and timestamped · not being published at the moment

As of week 7, T.J. Hockenson was a TE for MIN, age 29.2, 7 seasons of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 5 games on 61% of snaps; his line was 40.4 receiving yards a game, 5.4 targets a game and a 20.9% target share (Receiving TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 99 games (postseason included) over 7 seasons with 2 Pro Bowls. His injury history held 16 episodes (shoulder 4, knee 3, foot 2), 2 of them reaching OUT, 6 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a shoulder injury in 2025 week 18.

The full read

In short

T.J. Hockenson is a starter at tight end for MIN — 85% of the snaps in his best week of 5. This week he practised in full every day the report covers. His team has not listed him on the final report.

We have made a call on him this week

It is written down and timestamped, and it is not being published at the moment.

How our calls are checked

Our scale

NOT EXPECTEDUNLIKELYCOIN FLIPLIKELYEXPECTED

Where he sits on this scale is published with the call.

Practice this week

ThuWed
FPdated Thu Oct 22FPdated Thu Oct 22

Shape of the week: steady. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game40 range 7.0–119

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

  • Targets / game5.4 range 1.0–13

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

  • Target share20.9% range 3–39

    wk 1–5 · 5 games · above most of his peers

  • Snap share61.2% range 3–85

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 66%wk 1
  2. 69%wk 2
  3. 85%wk 3
  4. 83%wk 4
  5. 3%wk 5

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 7concussion1—
2025 · wk 17shoulder2Out
2025 · wk 15shin1—
2024 · wk 5knee4Out
2023 · wk 10chest3Questionable
2023 · wk 8foot1—
2022 · wk 8knee1—
2022 · wk 4foot1—
2022 · wk 3hip2Questionable
2021 · wk 14hand2Doubtful
2021 · wk 8ankle1—
2021 · wk 5knee3Questionable
2021 · wk 1shoulder1—
2020 · wk 12shoulder1—
2020 · wk 9toe3Questionable
2019 · wk 13shoulder1Questionable
2019 · wk 6concussion1Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 17 episodes · 29 weeks on a report · same site more than once: shoulder ×4

  • ruled out
  • doubtful
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7locked

Season on him: no call of ours graded yet. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Jamal AdamsLBUNKteam's word—
Josh OliverTEUNKteam's word—
Jordan MasonRBFULLteam's wordQuestionable
Nick SamacCUNKteam's word—
Tyler BattyLBUNKteam's word—
Donovan JacksonGUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE1 · 61% snaps
Season2026 · 5 games through wk 6
Per game40.4 receiving yards · 5.4 targets · 20.9% target share
TypeReceiving TE
Career7 seasons · 99 games before 2026
Honors2× Pro Bowl
Injuries16 episodes · last: shoulder, 2025 wk 18
Bioage 29.2 · 7 seasons' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 85% of the snaps in his best week of 5
Listed on the depth chartfirst at tight end
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played61% a week on average over 5 weeks, 85% at his highest
Build6 ft 5 in · 248 lb
CollegeIowa
Drafted2019, round 1 pick 8, by DET
Age29-31 at the season's start
Experience7 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.