Return2PLAi
83

TE · Los Angeles Chargers · week 7 vs Kansas City Chiefs · Sun Oct 18 · 4:25 PM ET

David Njoku

  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2017 · R1 P29
  • EXP 9 seasons
  • AGE 29-31
  • DEPTH TE4

As of week 7, David Njoku was a TE for LAC, age 30.1, 9 seasons of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he had played 2 games on 36% of snaps; his line was 33.5 receiving yards a game, 4 targets a game and a 15.1% target share. Before 2026 he played 121 games (postseason included) over 9 seasons with 1 Pro Bowl. His injury history held 27 episodes (knee 14, ankle 3, hamstring 2), 7 of them reaching OUT, 17 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 18.

The full read

In short

David Njoku is a starter at tight end for LAC — 55% of the snaps in his best week of 2. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report.

His team's own announcement

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended).

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game34 range 9.0–58

    wk 1–2 · 2 games

  • Targets / game4.0 range 3.0–5.0

    wk 1–2 · 2 games

  • Target share15.1% range 12–19

    wk 1–2 · 2 games

  • Snap share35.5% range 16–55

    wk 1–2 · 2 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 55%wk 1
  2. 16%wk 2

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 12knee7Out
2025 · wk 11Not injury related1—
2025 · wk 4knee5Out
2024 · wk 17knee2Out
2024 · wk 15hamstring2Questionable
2024 · wk 12knee1—
2024 · wk 6knee1—
2024 · wk 2ankle6Out
2023 · wk 11Not injury related9—
2023 · wk 9ankle1—
2023 · wk 8knee2—
2023 · wk 6hand1Questionable
2023 · wk 4face1Questionable
2023 · wk 3Not injury related1—
2022 · wk 13knee4Out
2022 · wk 8ankle4Out
2022 · wk 7Not injury related1—
2022 · wk 4knee2—
2022 · wk 2Not injury related1—
2021 · wk 18shoulder1Questionable
2021 · wk 16knee1—
2021 · wk 9neck1—
2021 · wk 5knee3Questionable
2020 · wk 19hamstring1Questionable
2020 · wk 15knee1Questionable
2020 · wk 8knee1—
2020 · wk 7shoulder1—
2019 · wk 15knee1—
2019 · wk 3concussion1Out
2018 · wk 7knee10Questionable
2017 · wk 15foot1—
2017 · wk 14wrist1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 32 episodes · 76 weeks on a report · same site more than once: knee ×14

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status. One that began after week 18 is in the table above and not drawn here.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 6not ourshis club's word, restated; did not play

Season on him: no call of ours graded yet. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE4 · 36% snaps
Season2026 · 2 games through wk 6
Per game33.5 receiving yards · 4 targets · 15.1% target share
Career9 seasons · 121 games before 2026
Honors1× Pro Bowl
Injuries27 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 18
Bioage 30.1 · 9 seasons' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 55% of the snaps in his best week of 2
Listed on the depth chartnumber 4 at tight end
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played36% a week on average over 2 weeks, 55% at his highest
Build6 ft 4 in · 246 lb
CollegeMiami
Drafted2017, round 1 pick 29, by CLE
Age29-31 at the season's start
Experience9 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
6UNK—his team's wordhis team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended)no

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week; the rest of his team's report.