Return2PLAi
1

TE · Denver Broncos · week 7

Evan Engram

  • TYPE Blocking TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2017 · R1 P23
  • EXP 9 seasons
  • AGE 29-31
  • DEPTH TE1

As of week 7, Evan Engram was a TE for DEN, age 32, 9 seasons of experience, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 1 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 57% of snaps; his line was 22.3 receiving yards a game, 3.2 targets a game and a 11.1% target share (Blocking TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 128 games (postseason included) over 9 seasons with 1 Pro Bowl. His injury history held 14 episodes (calf 4, back 2, hamstring 2), 8 of them reaching OUT, 6 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a back injury in 2025 week 4.

The full read

In short

Evan Engram is a starter at tight end for DEN — 67% of the snaps in his best week of 6. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game22 range 0.0–55

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game3.2 range 1.0–5.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share11.1% range 3–19

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share57.0% range 48–67

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 63%wk 1
  2. 52%wk 2
  3. 60%wk 3
  4. 67%wk 4
  5. 48%wk 5
  6. 52%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 3back2Out
2025 · wk 2calf1—
2024 · wk 3hamstring6Out
2022 · wk 10back1—
2021 · wk 7calf2Questionable
2021 · wk 1calf3Out
2020 · wk 15calf3Questionable
2019 · wk 10foot5Out
2019 · wk 6knee2Out
2018 · wk 13hamstring2Out
2018 · wk 4knee4Out
2018 · wk 3ankle1—
2017 · wk 17chest1Out
2017 · wk 3concussion1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 14 episodes · 34 weeks on a report · same site more than once: calf ×4

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Michael DeiterCUNKteam's word—
Talanoa HufangaSDNPteam's wordOut
Sam EhlingerQBUNKteam's word—
Tyler BadieRBDNPteam's wordOut
Jordan JacksonDTUNKteam's word—
Matt HenningsenDEUNKteam's word—
Nick GargiuloGUNKteam's word—
Levelle BaileyLBUNKteam's word—
Frank CrumOTUNKteam's word—
Jonah EllissLBDNPteam's wordOut
Pat BryantWRUNKteam's word—
Caleb LohnerTEUNKteam's word—
Dallen BentleyTEUNKteam's word—
Jonah ColemanRBFULLteam's wordQuestionable
Kage CaseyOTUNKteam's word—
Tyler OnyedimDTUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE1 · 57% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game22.3 receiving yards · 3.2 targets · 11.1% target share
TypeBlocking TE
Career9 seasons · 128 games before 2026
Honors1× Pro Bowl
Injuries14 episodes · last: back, 2025 wk 4
Bioage 32 · 9 seasons' experience · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 67% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at tight end
Snaps played57% a week on average over 6 weeks, 67% at his highest
Build6 ft 3 in · 240 lb
CollegeMississippi
Drafted2017, round 1 pick 23, by NYG
Age29-31 at the season's start
Experience9 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.