Return2PLAi
88

TE · Baltimore Ravens · week 7 · Sun Oct 25

Matthew Hibner

  • TYPE Blocking TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2026 · R4 P133
  • EXP 0 seasons
  • AGE under 25
  • DEPTH TE2
Call locked

Written and timestamped · not being published at the moment

As of week 7, Matthew Hibner was a TE for BAL, age 24.5, a rookie, drafted in round 4. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 2 on his club's depth chart; he had played 5 games on 43% of snaps; his line was 23.3 receiving yards a game, 1.7 targets a game and a 6.8% target share (Blocking TE by the published rule). No injury episode was on file.

The full read

In short

Matthew Hibner is a starter at tight end for BAL — 58% of the snaps in his best week of 5. His team named him inactive in week 6. This week he practised limited, then practised in full. His team has not listed him on the final report. We called him PLAY in week 6 and he did not play.

What the reports say

our calls for this week are for members

The reports, quoted

What was reportedSource
1“The Ravens were undermanned again at tight end with Matthew Hibner sidelined due to a hand injury”Baltimore Beatdown · 2026-10-19
2“TE Matthew Hibner (hand)”Baltimore Beatdown · 2026-10-22
3“TE Matthew Hibner (hand) *”Baltimore Beatdown · 2026-10-23
4“Here is the Ravens' full injury report (* denotes change in status):”Baltimore Beatdown · 2026-10-23

We have made a call on him this week

It is written down and timestamped, and it is not being published at the moment.

How our calls are checked

Our scale

NOT EXPECTEDUNLIKELYCOIN FLIPLIKELYEXPECTED

Where he sits on this scale is published with the call.

Practice this week

ThuWed
FPdated Thu Oct 22LPdated Thu Oct 22

Shape of the week: improving. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game23 range 13–34

    wk 1–4 · 3 games

  • Targets / game1.7 range 1.0–2.0

    wk 1–4 · 3 games

  • Target share6.8% range 4–10

    wk 1–4 · 3 games

  • Snap share42.8% range 33–58

    wk 1–5 · 5 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 34%wk 1
  2. 33%wk 2
  3. 50%wk 3
  4. 58%wk 4
  5. 39%wk 5

Missed while on the injury report

SeasonWeeks on the reportMissed while listed
202611

Only the weeks he was on the injury report with a recorded result — not every game of his career.

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 6hand2Out

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 1 episode · 2 weeks on a report

  • ruled out

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 6PLAY 63% ✗ missbefore his team said anything; did not play
Wk 7locked

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Lamar JacksonQBLTDteam's wordOut
Jaylinn HawkinsSDNPteam's wordOut
Tavius RobinsonLBDNPteam's wordOut
T.J. TampaCBLTDteam's wordDoubtful
Bilhal KoneCBUNKteam's word—
Adam RandallRBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleTE2 · 43% snaps
Season2026 · 5 games through wk 6
Per game23.3 receiving yards · 1.7 targets · 6.8% target share
TypeBlocking TE
Injuriesnone on file
Bioage 24.5 · rookie · drafted round 4

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 58% of the snaps in his best week of 5
Listed on the depth chartsecond at tight end
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played43% a week on average over 5 weeks, 58% at his highest, 29% on special teams
Build6 ft 4 in · 251 lb
CollegeSMU; Michigan
Drafted2026, round 4 pick 133, by BAL
Ageunder 25 at the season's start
Experience0 seasons

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
6DNP63%PLAYbefore his team said anythingno

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

Named inactive in week 6

The team's own list. We held it after kickoff, so it could NOT have informed a call. Matched to him by his player id.