Return2PLAi
9

WR · Philadelphia Eagles · week 8 vs Dallas Cowboys · Mon Oct 26 · 8:15 PM ET

Makai Lemon

  • TYPE Possession receiver
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2026 · R1 P20
  • EXP 0 seasons
  • AGE under 25
  • DEPTH PR2
48%SIT COIN FLIP

As of week 8, Makai Lemon was a WR for PHI, age 22.2, a rookie, drafted in round 1. In 2026 through week 7 he was listed at depth rank 3 on his club's depth chart; he had played 7 games on 75% of snaps; his line was 27.7 receiving yards a game, 5.1 targets a game and a 16.4% target share (Possession receiver by the published rule). No injury episode was on file.

The full read

In short

Makai Lemon is a starter at punt returner for PHI — 91% of the snaps in his best week of 7. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report. We say he sits — 48%, in a band that plays 53% of the time. We have said SIT since 196 hours before kickoff. We called him SIT in week 7 and he played.

Our call · week 8

NOT EXPECTEDUNLIKELYCOIN FLIPLIKELYEXPECTED

48% · COIN FLIP

a genuine coin flip — this band plays 53% of the time (52–55%), measured out of fold. We do not stand behind a call in this band, and say so rather than dress it up.

No dated practice report for him in week 8

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Head start

  • Our call
  • Kickoff

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game28 range -5.0–67

    wk 1–7 · 7 games

  • Targets / game5.1 range 1.0–8.0

    wk 1–7 · 7 games

  • Target share16.4% range 3–24

    wk 1–7 · 7 games

  • Snap share74.9% range 63–91

    wk 1–7 · 7 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 64%wk 1
  2. 63%wk 2
  3. 70%wk 3
  4. 74%wk 4
  5. 81%wk 5
  6. 81%wk 6
  7. 91%wk 7

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7SIT 48% ✗ missafter his team's announcement; played

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 8

RoleWR3 · 75% snaps
Season2026 · 7 games through wk 7
Per game27.7 receiving yards · 5.1 targets · 16.4% target share
TypePossession receiver
Injuriesnone on file
Bioage 22.2 · rookie · drafted round 1

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at punt returner — 91% of the snaps in his best week of 7
Listed on the depth chartsecond at punt returner
Snaps played75% a week on average over 7 weeks, 91% at his highest, 1% on special teams
Build5 ft 11 in · 192 lb
CollegeUSC
Drafted2026, round 1 pick 20, by PHI
Ageunder 25 at the season's start
Experience0 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. WrittenWe first said SIT.
  2. PublicOur call became public, at kickoff.
  3. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
7UNK48%SITafter his team's announcementyes

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

his previous injuries; the reader's opinion — it has not read him in week 8; the rest of his team's report.