Return2PLAi
18

TE · Seattle Seahawks · week 8 vs Kansas City Chiefs · Sun Oct 25 · 8:20 PM ET

Elijah Arroyo

  • ROLE in the rotation
  • CLASS 2025 · R2 P50
  • EXP 1 season
  • AGE under 25
  • DEPTH TE4

As of week 8, Elijah Arroyo was a TE for SEA, age 23.4, 1 season of experience, drafted in round 2. In 2026 through week 7 he had played 6 games on 23% of snaps; his line was 8.5 receiving yards a game, 1 target a game and a 3.8% target share. Before 2026 he played 14 games (postseason included) over 1 season. His injury history held 4 episodes (knee 2, arm 1, groin 1), 2 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 21.

The full read

In short

Elijah Arroyo is in the rotation at tight end for SEA — 32% of the snaps in his best week of 6. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report. We called him PLAY in week 7 and he did not play.

His team's own announcement

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended).

No dated practice report for him in week 8

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game8.5 range 0.0–17

    wk 2–5 · 2 games

  • Targets / game1.0 range 1.0–1.0

    wk 2–5 · 2 games

  • Target share3.8% range 4–4

    wk 2–5 · 2 games

  • Snap share23.3% range 6–32

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 22%wk 1
  2. 21%wk 2
  3. 27%wk 3
  4. 32%wk 4
  5. 32%wk 5
  6. 6%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 20knee2Out
2025 · wk 15knee1Out
2025 · wk 10arm1—
2025 · wk 4groin1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 4 episodes · 5 weeks on a report · same site more than once: knee ×2

  • ruled out
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status. One that began after week 18 is in the table above and not drawn here.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7PLAY 56% ✗ missafter his team's announcement; did not play

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 8

RoleTE4 · 23% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 7
Per game8.5 receiving yards · 1 target · 3.8% target share
Career1 season · 14 games before 2026
Injuries4 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 21
Bioage 23.4 · 1 season' experience · drafted round 2

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolein the rotation at tight end — 32% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartnumber 4 at tight end
Snaps played23% a week on average over 6 weeks, 32% at his highest, 32% on special teams
Build6 ft 5 in · 254 lb
CollegeMiami
Drafted2025, round 2 pick 50, by SEA
Ageunder 25 at the season's start
Experience1 season

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
7UNK56%PLAYafter his team's announcementno

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him in week 8; the rest of his team's report.