Return2PLAi
18

WR · New York Jets · week 7

Isaiah Williams

  • TYPE Possession receiver
  • ROLE a starter
  • EXP 2 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH PR1

As of week 7, Isaiah Williams was a WR for NYJ, age 25.6, 2 seasons of experience. In 2026 through week 6 he had played 6 games on 67% of snaps; his line was 25.2 receiving yards a game, 2.3 targets a game and a 8.4% target share (Possession receiver by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 23 games (postseason included) over 2 seasons. His injury history held 1 episode (abdomen 1), 1 of them reaching OUT; the last was an abdomen injury in 2024 week 3.

The full read

In short

Isaiah Williams is a starter at punt returner for NYJ — 94% of the snaps in his best week of 6. He left last week's game. Of players in that position who did play the following week, 45% took under 70% of their usual snaps. His team has not listed him on the final report.

He is not on this week's injury report

Which is the ordinary state of a healthy player, and it is a successful read rather than a missing one. We publish a call for every player a team lists; if the week has not been called yet, it will say so on the week's page.

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game25 range 0.0–73

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game2.3 range 0.0–6.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share8.4% range 0–20

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share66.8% range 15–94

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 60%wk 1
  2. 82%wk 2
  3. 89%wk 3
  4. 94%wk 4
  5. 61%wk 5
  6. 15%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2024 · wk 2abdomen2Out

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 1 episode · 2 weeks on a report

  • ruled out

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Joseph OssaiDEDNPteam's wordOut
Marcelino McCrary-BallLBUNKteam's word—
Max MitchellTDNPteam's wordOut
Francisco MauigoaLBDNPteam's wordOut
Tyler BaronDEUNKteam's word—
Anez CooperGUNKteam's word—
VJ PayneSAFUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR5 · 67% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game25.2 receiving yards · 2.3 targets · 8.4% target share
TypePossession receiver
Career2 seasons · 23 games before 2026
Injuries1 episode · last: abdomen, 2024 wk 3
Bioage 25.6 · 2 seasons' experience

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at punt returner — 94% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartfirst at punt returner
Last weekHe left last week's game — far below his usual share
Snaps played67% a week on average over 6 weeks, 94% at his highest, 29% on special teams
Build5 ft 10 in · 185 lb
CollegeIllinois
Draftedundrafted
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience2 seasons

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.