Return2PLAi
2

WR · Kansas City Chiefs · week 7 vs Los Angeles Chargers · Sun Oct 18 · 4:25 PM ET

Tyquan Thornton

  • TYPE Deep threat
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2022 · R2 P50
  • EXP 4 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH PR3

As of week 7, Tyquan Thornton was a WR for KC, age 26.1, 4 seasons of experience, drafted in round 2. In 2026 through week 6 he had played 4 games on 59% of snaps; his line was 54.8 receiving yards a game, 3.8 targets a game and a 12.7% target share (Deep threat by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 42 games (postseason included) over 4 seasons. His injury history held 7 episodes (ankle 2, concussion 1, foot 1), 1 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a concussion injury in 2025 week 17.

The full read

In short

Tyquan Thornton is a starter at punt returner for KC — 68% of the snaps in his best week of 4. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report.

His team's own announcement

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended).

No dated practice report for him this week

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game55 range 0.0–111

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

  • Targets / game3.8 range 1.0–8.0

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

  • Target share12.7% range 4–30

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

  • Snap share59.0% range 46–68

    wk 1–4 · 4 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 68%wk 1
  2. 59%wk 2
  3. 46%wk 3
  4. 63%wk 4

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 16concussion2Out
2024 · wk 11Not injury related1—
2024 · wk 9ankle1—
2023 · wk 18ankle1Questionable
2023 · wk 15hamstring1Questionable
2023 · wk 9foot1Questionable
2023 · wk 6shoulder1Questionable
2022 · wk 16knee2Questionable

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 8 episodes · 10 weeks on a report · same site more than once: ankle ×2

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 6not ourshis club's word, restated; did not play

Season on him: no call of ours graded yet. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Jaylon MooreTDNPteam's wordOut
Rashee RiceWRDNPteam's wordOut
Brashard SmithRBDNPteam's wordOut
Josh SimmonsTDNPteam's word—
Cooper McDonaldLBLTDteam's wordQuestionable
Omarr Norman-LottDTUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR7 · 59% snaps
Season2026 · 4 games through wk 6
Per game54.8 receiving yards · 3.8 targets · 12.7% target share
TypeDeep threat
Career4 seasons · 42 games before 2026
Injuries7 episodes · last: concussion, 2025 wk 17
Bioage 26.1 · 4 seasons' experience · drafted round 2

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at punt returner — 68% of the snaps in his best week of 4
Listed on the depth chartthird at punt returner
Last weekHe did not dress last week
Snaps played59% a week on average over 4 weeks, 68% at his highest
Build6 ft 2 in · 185 lb
CollegeBaylor
Drafted2022, round 2 pick 50, by NE
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience4 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
6UNK—his team's wordhis team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended)no

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him this week.