Return2PLAi
87

WR · New England Patriots · week 8 vs Chicago Bears · Thu Oct 22 · 8:15 PM ET

Romeo Doubs

  • TYPE Deep threat
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2022 · R4 P132
  • EXP 4 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH PR4

As of week 8, Romeo Doubs was a WR for NE, age 26.4, 4 seasons of experience, drafted in round 4. In 2026 through week 7 he had played 6 games on 58% of snaps; his line was 43.5 receiving yards a game, 4 targets a game and a 13.4% target share (Deep threat by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 63 games (postseason included) over 4 seasons. His injury history held 9 episodes (chest 2, wrist 2, ankle 1), 2 of them reaching OUT, 2 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a wrist injury in 2025 week 17.

The full read

In short

Romeo Doubs is a starter at punt returner for NE — 83% of the snaps in his best week of 6. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report. We called him PLAY in week 7 and he did not play.

His team's own announcement

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended).

No dated practice report for him in week 8

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game44 range 0.0–96

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game4.0 range 1.0–9.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share13.4% range 3–25

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share57.7% range 3–83

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 56%wk 1
  2. 67%wk 2
  3. 73%wk 3
  4. 64%wk 4
  5. 83%wk 5
  6. 3%wk 6

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 17wrist1—
2025 · wk 12wrist2—
2025 · wk 11chest1—
2024 · wk 18illness2Questionable
2024 · wk 13concussion3Out
2024 · wk 5Not injury related1Doubtful
2024 · wk 1hand1—
2023 · wk 19chest1—
2023 · wk 1hamstring2Questionable
2022 · wk 10ankle5Out

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 9 episodes · plus 1 not injury related · 19 weeks on a report · same site more than once: wrist ×2

  • ruled out
  • doubtful
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status. One that began after week 18 is in the table above and not drawn here.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7PLAY 73% ✗ missafter his team's announcement; did not play

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 8

RoleWR6 · 58% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 7
Per game43.5 receiving yards · 4 targets · 13.4% target share
TypeDeep threat
Career4 seasons · 63 games before 2026
Injuries9 episodes · last: wrist, 2025 wk 17
Bioage 26.4 · 4 seasons' experience · drafted round 4

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at punt returner — 83% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartnumber 4 at punt returner
Snaps played58% a week on average over 6 weeks, 83% at his highest, 1% on special teams
Build6 ft 2 in · 210 lb
CollegeNevada
Drafted2022, round 4 pick 132, by GB
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience4 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
7UNK73%PLAYafter his team's announcementno

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him in week 8; the rest of his team's report.