Return2PLAi
17

WR · New York Giants · week 7 · Sun Oct 25

Darnell Mooney

  • TYPE Deep threat
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2020 · R5 P173
  • EXP 6 seasons
  • AGE 25-28
  • DEPTH WR3
Call locked

Written and timestamped · not being published at the moment

As of week 7, Darnell Mooney was a WR for NYG, age 28.8, 6 seasons of experience, drafted in round 5. In 2026 through week 6 he was listed at depth rank 3 on his club's depth chart; he had played 6 games on 55% of snaps; his line was 18.2 receiving yards a game, 3.2 targets a game and a 9.2% target share (Deep threat by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 91 games (postseason included) over 6 seasons. His injury history held 18 episodes (knee 4, shoulder 3, ankle 2), 2 of them reaching OUT, 7 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a knee injury in 2025 week 18.

The full read

In short

Darnell Mooney is a starter at wide receiver for NYG — 72% of the snaps in his best week of 6. His snaps dropped last week. Of players in that position who did play the following week, 43% took under 70% of their usual snaps. This week he practised in full every day the report covers. His team has not listed him on the final report.

What the reports say

our calls for this week are for members

The reports, quoted

What was reportedSource
1“Full participation TE Thomas Fidone II (Shoulder) CB Colton Hood (Concussion) WR Darnell Mooney (Neck)”Big Blue View · 2026-10-22
2“Limited participation CB Paulson Adebo (Knee)”Big Blue View · 2026-10-22
3“NY Giants at Houston Texans, Week 7: News, injuries, analysis, more”Big Blue View · 2026-10-22

We have made a call on him this week

It is written down and timestamped, and it is not being published at the moment.

How our calls are checked

Our scale

NOT EXPECTEDUNLIKELYCOIN FLIPLIKELYEXPECTED

Where he sits on this scale is published with the call.

Practice this week

ThuWed
FPdated Wed Oct 21FPdated Wed Oct 21

Shape of the week: steady. Only days the publisher dated are shown; a day we could not date is left out until the nightly sweep stamps it. The shape is a fact, not a forecast.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game18 range 0.0–48

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Targets / game3.2 range 2.0–7.0

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Target share9.2% range 5–14

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

  • Snap share54.8% range 36–72

    wk 1–6 · 6 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 57%wk 1
  2. 72%wk 2
  3. 44%wk 3
  4. 55%wk 4
  5. 65%wk 5
  6. 36%wk 6

Missed while on the injury report

SeasonWeeks on the reportMissed while listed
202610

Only the weeks he was on the injury report with a recorded result — not every game of his career.

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2026 · wk 6neck2—
2025 · wk 18knee1Questionable
2025 · wk 6hamstring4Out
2025 · wk 4Not injury related1—
2025 · wk 1shoulder3Questionable
2024 · wk 18shoulder1Questionable
2024 · wk 16Not injury related1—
2024 · wk 15foot1—
2024 · wk 11achilles3—
2024 · wk 6knee1—
2023 · wk 17concussion2Out
2023 · wk 16illness1—
2023 · wk 3knee1—
2021 · wk 16ankle2—
2021 · wk 11foot2—
2021 · wk 3groin6Questionable
2021 · wk 1back2Questionable
2020 · wk 18ankle1Questionable
2020 · wk 14Not injury related1—
2020 · wk 13knee2Questionable
2020 · wk 5shoulder1Questionable
2020 · wk 3quad1—

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 22 episodes · 40 weeks on a report · same site more than once: knee ×4

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 6PLAY 85% ✓ rightbefore his team said anything; played
Wk 7locked

Season on him: 1 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report this week

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Tremaine EdmundsLBDNPteam's wordOut
Paulson AdeboCBLTDteam's wordQuestionable
Greg Newsome IICBDNPteam's wordOut
Jevon HollandSLTDteam's wordOut
Korie BlackCBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 7

RoleWR3 · 55% snaps
Season2026 · 6 games through wk 6
Per game18.2 receiving yards · 3.2 targets · 9.2% target share
TypeDeep threat
Career6 seasons · 91 games before 2026
Injuries18 episodes · last: knee, 2025 wk 18
Bioage 28.8 · 6 seasons' experience · drafted round 5

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at wide receiver — 72% of the snaps in his best week of 6
Listed on the depth chartthird at wide receiver
Last weekHis snaps dropped last week, below his usual share
Snaps played55% a week on average over 6 weeks, 72% at his highest
Build5 ft 11 in · 177 lb
CollegeTulane
Drafted2020, round 5 pick 173, by CHI
Age25-28 at the season's start
Experience6 seasons

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
6LTD85%PLAYbefore his team said anythingyes

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.