Return2PLAi
84

TE · Minnesota Vikings · week 8 vs Indianapolis Colts · Sun Oct 25 · 1:00 PM ET

Josh Oliver

  • TYPE Blocking TE
  • ROLE a starter
  • CLASS 2019 · R3 P69
  • EXP 7 seasons
  • AGE 29-31
  • DEPTH TE4

As of week 8, Josh Oliver was a TE for MIN, age 29.4, 7 seasons of experience, drafted in round 3. In 2026 through week 7 he had played 3 games on 55% of snaps; his line was 15.3 receiving yards a game, 1.7 targets a game and a 7.9% target share (Blocking TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 84 games (postseason included) over 6 seasons. His injury history held 6 episodes (ankle 2, feet 1, foot 1), 3 of them reaching OUT, 1 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a foot injury in 2025 week 11.

The full read

In short

Josh Oliver is a starter at tight end for MIN — 65% of the snaps in his best week of 3. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report. We called him PLAY in week 7 and he did not play.

His team's own announcement

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended).

No dated practice report for him in week 8

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game15 range 0.0–24

    wk 1–3 · 3 games

  • Targets / game1.7 range 0.0–4.0

    wk 1–3 · 3 games

  • Target share7.9% range 0–17

    wk 1–3 · 3 games

  • Snap share55.3% range 41–65

    wk 1–3 · 3 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 65%wk 1
  2. 60%wk 2
  3. 41%wk 3

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 9foot3Out
2025 · wk 2ankle2—
2024 · wk 12ankle3Out
2024 · wk 8feet1—
2024 · wk 4wrist11—
2019 · wk 1hamstring7Out

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 6 episodes · 27 weeks on a report · same site more than once: ankle ×2

  • ruled out
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7PLAY 70% ✗ missbefore his team said anything; did not play

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report in week 8

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Max BrosmerQBUNKteam's word—
Elijah WilliamsDEUNKteam's word—
Caleb TiernanOTUNKteam's word—
Jakobe ThomasSAFUNKteam's word—
Charles DemmingsCBUNKteam's word—
Demond ClaiborneRBUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 8

RoleTE4 · 55% snaps
Season2026 · 3 games through wk 7
Per game15.3 receiving yards · 1.7 targets · 7.9% target share
TypeBlocking TE
Career6 seasons · 84 games before 2026
Injuries6 episodes · last: foot, 2025 wk 11
Bioage 29.4 · 7 seasons' experience · drafted round 3

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolea starter at tight end — 65% of the snaps in his best week of 3
Listed on the depth chartnumber 4 at tight end
Snaps played55% a week on average over 3 weeks, 65% at his highest, 27% on special teams
Build6 ft 5 in · 264 lb
CollegeSan Jose State
Drafted2019, round 3 pick 69, by JAX
Age29-31 at the season's start
Experience7 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
7UNK70%PLAYbefore his team said anythingno

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him in week 8.