Return2PLAi
87

TE · Cincinnati Bengals · week 8 vs Baltimore Ravens · Sun Oct 25 · 1:00 PM ET

Tanner Hudson

  • TYPE Blocking TE
  • ROLE in the rotation
  • EXP 8 seasons
  • AGE 29-31
  • DEPTH TE6

As of week 8, Tanner Hudson was a TE for CIN, age 31.8, 8 seasons of experience. In 2026 through week 7 he had played 4 games on 26% of snaps; his line was 8.2 receiving yards a game, 1.8 targets a game and a 4.5% target share (Blocking TE by the published rule). Before 2026 he played 74 games (postseason included) over 7 seasons. His injury history held 6 episodes (concussion 2, knee 2, hand 1), 4 of them reaching OUT, 2 a repeat of an earlier site; the last was a concussion injury in 2025 week 8.

The full read

In short

Tanner Hudson is in the rotation at tight end for CIN — 41% of the snaps in his best week of 4. He has a not stated injury. His team has not listed him on the final report. We called him PLAY in week 7 and he did not play.

His team's own announcement

This is the TEAM'S OWN ANNOUNCEMENT, not a reading of ours. His team filed him on the injury report and we are restating it so the record is complete. There is nothing early about repeating an announcement — what we say ahead of one is on the week's page. Source: his team's reserve list (injured reserve, PUP, NFI, suspended).

No dated practice report for him in week 8

The team has not published one we can date, or the window has not reached it. Not the same as his having practiced.

Stats, with ranges — dot = his average, bar = his game range

  • Rec yds / game8.3 range 2.0–14

    wk 1–5 · 4 games

  • Targets / game1.8 range 1.0–3.0

    wk 1–5 · 4 games

  • Target share4.5% range 2–10

    wk 1–5 · 4 games

  • Snap share25.5% range 9–41

    wk 1–5 · 4 games

Snaps by week — his larger of the offence and defence share

  1. 9%wk 1
  2. 23%wk 3
  3. 41%wk 4
  4. 29%wk 5

Medical history

WhenInjuryWeeks on a reportWorst status
2025 · wk 7concussion2Out
2024 · wk 16knee3Out
2024 · wk 2knee4Out
2023 · wk 13hand1—
2022 · wk 6illness1Questionable
2020 · wk 11Not injury related2Out
2019 · wk 16concussion2Out

Every injury episode on file for him, as the record holds it.

Injury history by season · 6 episodes · plus 1 not injury related · 15 weeks on a report · same site more than once: concussion ×2

  • ruled out
  • questionable
  • listed, and played

Each bar is one episode: the week it began and how many weeks he was on a report, coloured by the worst status.

Our past calls vs what happened

Wk 7PLAY 71% ✗ missbefore his team said anything; did not play

Season on him: 0 of 1 graded call of ours right. Graded by the record: right or a miss against whether he played. A week we did not call, or his club's own word, is not graded.

The rest of his team's report in week 8

PlayerPosPracticeWhose wordCallChance he playsBand
Kyle DuggerSAFUNKteam's word—
Josh KattusTEUNKteam's word—

The model reads the room: who else is out shifts what his own designation is worth.

The data behind this page — the timeline in words, every call and week on record, about him, and what this page does not show

Profile — as of week 8

RoleTE6 · 26% snaps
Season2026 · 4 games through wk 7
Per game8.2 receiving yards · 1.8 targets · 4.5% target share
TypeBlocking TE
Career7 seasons · 74 games before 2026
Injuries6 episodes · last: concussion, 2025 wk 8
Bioage 31.8 · 8 seasons' experience

Where the profile comes from

Built from: honors.db; nflverse injuries_2026.csv; medical.db; nflverse players.csv; profile.db; nflverse roster_2026.csv; nflverse roster_weekly_2026.csv; nflverse snap_counts_2026.csv; nflverse stats_player_week_2026.csv. Every number in it is one those sources hold.

nflverse injuries_2026.csv

About him

About himAs the record holds it
His rolein the rotation at tight end — 41% of the snaps in his best week of 4
Listed on the depth chartnumber 6 at tight end
Snaps played26% a week on average over 4 weeks, 41% at his highest, 49% on special teams
Build6 ft 5 in · 241 lb
CollegeSouthern Arkansas; Memphis
Draftedundrafted
Age29-31 at the season's start
Experience8 seasons

When this call was made, and when the world knew

  1. PublicHis team's word was public as soon as it was filed.
  2. KickoffKickoff.

His record this season

WkPracticeChance he playsCallSourcePlayed
7UNK71%PLAYbefore his team said anythingno

A blank in Played is a week not yet settled — never a no.

What this page does not show

the reader's opinion — it has not read him in week 8.